Duy Quang Phan

Duy, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 35 (circa 2009)

  • Missing Since 04/17/1992
  • Missing From Half Moon Bay, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 09/19/1974 (48)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 115 - 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Black swimming trunks.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, black eyes. Some agencies spell Duy's middle name "Tuang." He is of Vietnamese descent.

Details of Disappearance

Duy was last seen in Half Moon Bay, California on April 17, 1992. He left his San Jose, California residence with friends that morning to go swimming at Bean Hollow State Beach near Pigeon Point. He was caught in an undertow and swept out to sea at approximately 4:00 p.m.

Authorities did an extensive search of the ocean, but turned up no sign of Duy. He is presumed drowned but continues to be classified as a missing person.

Investigating Agency

  • San Mateo Police Department 650-522-7702
  • San Jose Police Department 408-277-8900

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2010; two pictures and clothing/jewelry description added.