Dwain Lee Hodge
Hodge, circa 2014
- Missing Since 07/13/2014
- Missing From Trail, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 200 - 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt with a Budweiser logo, dirty mid-length denim shorts, white socks, tan and black shoes, and a red hat with a Budweiser logo.
- Medical Conditions Hodge has previously suffered a stroke and has impairments as a result.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hodge had a beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Hodge walked away from his family's campsite near West Fork Trail Creek Road and Highway 227 in Shady Cove, Oregon at noon on July 10, 2014 and never returned. He was last seen three days later at a residence in the 27000 block of Highway 62 near Trail, Oregon.
He rung the doorbell at 3:00 a.m., and asked the house's occupant for a ride to Grants Pass, Oregon. The resident asked Hodge to wait a moment and went back inside. While this person was inside, Hodge walked away. He has never been heard from again. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Jackson County Sheriff's Office 541-774-6800
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 7, 2026; casefile added.