D’Wan Christian Sims

D'Wan, circa 1994; Age-progression to age 24 (circa 2014); D'Wan's mother, D'Wanna, in 1994; D'Wanna, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 12/11/1994
  • Missing From Livonia, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/29/1990 (35)
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 50 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue hooded three-quarter length winter jacket over a yellow, blue and green windbreaker, dark blue sweatpants and low-top FILA sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. D'Wan's first name may be spelled "D'wan."

Details of Disappearance

D'Wan's mother, D'Wanna (who had the last name Harris in 1994 and was later known by her married name of D'Wanna Wiggins), told authorities that her son disappeared while shopping with her at the Wonderland Mall in Livonia, Michigan on December 11, 1994. Photos of D'wanna are posted with this case summary.

D'Wanna stated her son was walking along the corridor between the Target store and the main area of the shopping mall with her when he suddenly vanished at approximately 2:30 p.m. D'Wan has never been heard from again.

Investigators administered two polygraph tests to D'Wanna shortly after D'Wan disappeared. She failed both of them. Authorities stated that they did not believe her story and thought D'Wan was never at the Wonderland Mall with his mother the day he disappeared. No witnesses saw him there and he didn't show up on the tapes from the mall's twelve surveillance cameras either. Witnesses did see D'Wanna arrive at the mall, alone, at 3:30 p.m., an hour after she says D'Wan disappeared.

D'Wanna maintained her innocence and said in 1995 that she was in therapy to deal with her son's disappearance. She was never charged in connection with her D'Wan's case due to lack of evidence, and no suspects have been identified.

Her mother said D'Wanna was emotionally devastated by her son's disappearance. He had a life insurance policy taken out by his grandmother, but his grandmother said it was for D'Wan's college education and his mother didn't even know about it. D'Wan's father passed a polygraph in his son's disappearance and isn't considered a suspect. He said he believed D'Wanna was a good mother.

In the years following D'Wan's disappearance, his mother moved to Durham, North Carolina. She was living with her husband and children when she died there in 2020.

There have been numerous leads regarding D'Wan's whereabouts throughout the proceeding years, but all failed to produce any evidence and D'Wan remains missing. At the time of his disappearance he enjoyed watching television, especially the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers show. His case remains open and unsolved.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2020; picture added, details of disappearance updated.