Dwayne Alexander DiCicco
DiCicco, circa 1974; Thomas Creech
- Missing Since 08/13/1974
- Missing From Kalispell, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/12/1948 (74)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. DiCicco has a mustache and beard. His nickname is Dago.
Details of Disappearance
DiCicco was last seen in Kalispell, Montana on August 13, 1974. He was working as a heavy equipment operator in Columbia Falls, Montana at the time. He has never been heard from again.
DiCicco graduated Montgomery High School in Santa Rosa, California and served in the military in Vietnam. He moved to Montana a few years before his disappearance, and married in Kalispell. He disappeared around the time of his first wedding anniversary.
He called his mother shortly before he disappeared and their conversation was normal, and he said he'd call her again in a few days, but he never contacted her again.
Thomas Eugene Creech confessed to DiCicco's murder. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. After he was charged with the double murder of two transients in Idaho in 1975, he stated he committed over 40 murders in thirteen states. He said he committed his first murder at the age of seventeen, when he drowned a friend, and that a motorcycle gang, which he claimed sold drugs and practiced devil worship, paid him to commit five of the homicides.
DiCicco did ride a motorcycle but wasn't involved in any clubs. Creech named him as one of the victims, stating he shot DiCicco three times and dumped his body in Lake Sammamish in Washington. Later, he changed his story and said he'd only witnessed the murder and DiCicco's body had been hidden in a cave.
When police dragged Lake Sammamish they did find a body, but it wasn't DiCicco's, and they aren't sure whether Creech was involved in his case. Some of Creech's confessions were subsequently discounted, but he lead the police to two bodies, one in Nevada and one in Wyoming, and he was convicted of a 1974 murder in Oregon as well as the murders of the two transient men in Idaho.
While serving a life sentence in Idaho, Creech murdered a fellow inmate, a disabled man serving time for car theft. He was sentenced to death for this crime. DiCicco's mother began a correspondence with him on death row, hoping for answers in her son's case. Creech told her she had become like a mother to him, and he wrote her poems about prison life. He has never proven his involvement in DiCicco's case, however, and has been awaiting execution since 1983.
Foul play is suspected in DiCicco's case; investigators believe he was murdered. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Flathead County Sheriff's Office 406-758-5874
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2019; details of disappearance updated.