Dwayne Allen Chick
Dwayne, circa 2005
- Missing Since 07/25/2005
- Missing From Rustburg, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/31/1972 (48)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Dwayne takes prescription medication to control high blood pressure. His father stated he has a drinking problem and occasionally becomes depressed as a result.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Dwayne's ear is pierced. He has scars on the left side of his face. Dwayne's nickname is Kiddie.
Details of Disappearance
Dwayne resided with his father, Virgil Chick, in Rustburg, Virginia in 2005. At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 22, Dwayne left their residence in the company of a woman whom he had met on the internet. He never returned home.Dwayne was arrested at 9:00 a.m. on July 25 for public intoxication and shoplifting and was jailed in the Rustburg Jail in the vicinity of the 80 block of Courthouse Lane. He was released at approximately 7:00 p.m. that same day. He has never been heard from again.
Virgil stated his son had left for days at a time before, but he has never been gone for this long. Virgil spoke to the woman Dwayne was with on July 22, and she stated they had an argument and he left her home.
Dwayne lost his driver's license and job shortly before his disappearance, and after he vanished Virgil found his diary, which included entries stating he felt like he was going on a downward spiral.
The circumstances surrounding Dwayne's disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cumberland County Sheriff's Office 804-492-4120
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2016; picture added.