Dwayne David DeFazio
DeFazio, circa 1989; Kenny Arnold
- Missing Since 05/27/1989
- Missing From Orange County, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/26/1963 (59)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 170 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow Chevrolet Chevette (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
DeFazio was last seen on May 27, 1989. He went to the Fairbanks Inn near Winter Park with friends, then was dropped off at his mother's house. He worked for the Burdines department store at Orlando Fashion Square at the time of his disappearance. DeFazio has never been heard from again.
Sometime after his disappearance, DeFazio's mother visited his mobile home and discovered bloodstains on the floor and the bed. DeFazio's yellow Chevrolet Chevette was in the driveway, with its tires slashed and its windshield shattered.
Authorities suspect foul play was involved in DeFazio's disappearance. They believe a local resident, Kenny Arnold, was involved in his case. A photograph of him is posted with this case summary. Before DeFazio's disappearance, Arnold had threatened to kill him, dismember his body and feed it to alligators.
Arnold's fiancee claimed he was with her on the day DeFazio disappeared, but she later admitted she made up the story. She stated that she had witnessed Arnold stab and shoot DeFazio. She did not make these statements until sixteen years after the alleged murder.
Authorities were planning to charge Arnold with murdering DeFazio, but he committed suicide by drug overdose in 2005.
Investigators said they plan to continue to search for DeFazio's remains.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Office 407-836-9951
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 17, 2008; details of disappearance updated.