Dwayne Edwin Martin
Martin, circa 1987
- Missing Since 12/11/1987
- Missing From North Little Rock, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Martin's nickname is Duke.
Details of Disappearance
Martin left Rob's Place, the diner where he worked in Sherwood, Arkansas, with an unidentified individual at 10:00 p.m. on December 11, 1987. He'd visited the business twice that day, first to pick up his $148 paycheck (which he subsequently cashed) and then to work his shift.Later, he was reportedly seen at the Shorter Gardens apartment complex in the 800 block of north Beech Street in North Little Rock, Arkansas. He has never been heard from again.
Martin had been discharged from the Marine Corps shortly before his disappearance, and lived in the 300 block of Elm Street, about a mile east of Shorter Gardens. Authorities think his case could be drug-related; there were reports that he used crack cocaine.
Little information is available in Martin's case, but it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning and his disappearance is being investigated as a possible homicide.
Investigating Agency
- North Little Rock Police Department 501-771-7150
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2018; picture added.