Dwayne R. Dutton
Dutton, circa 2007
- Missing Since 04/01/2007
- Missing From Orem, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 165 - 185 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Dutton has a tattoo of a Grim Reaper on his left forearm. He has had back surgery, and extensive dental work.
Details of Disappearance
Dutton was last seen in Orem, Utah on April 1, 2007. He has never been heard from again. On April 18, his purple Dodge Durango was found locked and abandoned at Squaw Peak. There was no sign of him at the scene and no indication of foul play. He may have been living out of his car at the time of his disappearance; he had been living with his ex-wife, but had moved out.
He was familiar with several caves in the area where his car was found, and authorities believe he may have gone missing while hiking. Little evidence is available in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Orem Police Department 801-229-7070
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2020; casefile added.