Dwight Nolan Tobyne
RESOLVED

Dwight, circa 2009
- Missing Since 11/22/2009
-
Missing From
Scottsdale, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 56 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.
Details of Disappearance
Dwight disappeared from Scottsdale, Arizona on November 22, 2009. He wasn't reported missing until July 2010. In August, Dwight's wife of 35 years, Shari Tobyne, was charged with his murder. She admitted to her husband's death but said it was an accident. Shari stated she accidentally shot Dwight to death and then dumped his body in the desert.
In October 2010, authorities stated they'd identified parts of Dwight's body in three different counties in Arizona. The remains were actually located in December, but they weren't linked with Dwight for nearly a year. Shari is awaiting trial in his death.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Dwight, circa 2009
- Missing Since 11/22/2009
- Missing From Scottsdale, Arizona
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 56 years old
Details of Disappearance
Dwight disappeared from Scottsdale, Arizona on November 22, 2009. He wasn't reported missing until July 2010. In August, Dwight's wife of 35 years, Shari Tobyne, was charged with his murder. She admitted to her husband's death but said it was an accident. Shari stated she accidentally shot Dwight to death and then dumped his body in the desert.In October 2010, authorities stated they'd identified parts of Dwight's body in three different counties in Arizona. The remains were actually located in December, but they weren't linked with Dwight for nearly a year. Shari is awaiting trial in his death.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .