Dylan Shae Yancey

Yancey, circa 2020; Some of Yancey's tattoos

  • Missing Since 12/28/2020
  • Missing From Vista, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/23/1991 (34)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a blue shirt and gray and blue jeans. Carrying a purse and a gray and pink backpack.
  • Medical Conditions Yancey suffers from schizophrenia. She also has a history of drug abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Yancey may use the last name Martens. She has numerous tattoos, including but not limited to the following: a colorful jellyfish on her upper left arm, colorful flowers on her lower left arm, a colorful octopus and a blue hot air balloon on her upper right arm, a colorful female figure on her lower right arm, a pink flower on her upper chest, and a feather on her abdomen. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Yancey was last seen in Vista, California on December 28, 2020. She was living in a women's shelter at the time of her disappearance. She left to go to the store, never returned and has never been heard from again.

Although she has gone missing before, it's uncharacteristic of Yancey to be out of touch with her family for this long. She has ties to Louisiana and Mississippi. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego County Sheriff's Office 858-974-2143

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 28, 2026; casefile added.