Dyrahyl T. Buchanan

Buchanan, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 01/04/2000
  • Missing From Hollandale, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/15/1960 (65)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 195 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, blue pants and a blue cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Buchanan was last seen in Hollandale, Mississippi on January 4, 2000. He had been drinking and was driving in a rural area on Mississippi 436 when the police pulled him over. Buchanan stopped his car, but then sped off as officers approached. He crashed the car in a ditch shortly thereafter and fled the scene on foot. He has never been heard from again.

Buchanan is considered endangered and foul play is a possibility in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Federal Bureau of Investigation

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2019; middle initial and date of birth added.