Earl Ashworth III

Ashworth, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 08/10/2018
  • Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/14/1962 (60)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt with cut-off sleeves and an American Eagle emblem on the front, blue jeans and rubber boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Ashworth's nickname is Rocky.

Details of Disappearance

Ashworth was last seen near mile marker 56 on the Seward Highway south of Anchorage, Alaska at 5:00 p.m. on August 10, 2018. He and four friends went to the area to explore a gold mine.

His friends went down to the mine, while Ashworth stayed behind with his ten-year-old dog, Cruiser. When the rest of the group returned, Ashworth was gone and Cruiser was there alone. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 13, 2019; casefile added.