Earl Atkinson

Atkinson, circa 1970

  • Missing Since 07/29/1970
  • Missing From Avalon, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/28/1920 (105)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt and suntan pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Atkinson was last seen in Avalon, California on July 29, 1970, when he took his small boat offshore from the Pleasure Pier. The boat was supposed to be repaired the following day. Atkinson has never been heard from again and is presumed lost at sea. His boat was found drifting, unoccupied, one and a half miles north of Avalon Bay.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2011; date of birth added.