Earl Bubba Kidder Jr.
Kidder, circa 2010
- Missing Since 03/28/2010
- Missing From Opelousas, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/09/1970 (56)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 195 pounds
- Medical Conditions Kidder suffers from chronic pain for unspecified reasons. He sees a doctor regularly for pain management.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 2002 Mitsubishi Galant (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kidder has a dimple on his chin and a large scar on his right arm near the elbow. He uses the name Bubba.
Details of Disappearance
Kidder was last seen in Opelousas, Louisiana on March 28, 2010. He went on a weekend fishing trip to the Sherburne Wildlife Management Area with two friends, Chad Pitre and Riki Armand.
On the day of his disappearance, he called his mother and said the fishing was going well and he was having a good time. The following day, Kidder was supposed to go to a doctor's appointment, but he never showed up. He has never been heard from again.
Pitre stated he last saw Kidder at their campsite on Big Alabama Road. He said he went to sleep between 8:30 and 9:00 p.m., and when he woke up the next morning Kidder was gone and so was Pitre's car, a gold 2002 Mitsubishi Galant.
Later that week, the car was found abandoned on a remote road in a wooded area near the Little Alabama Bayou. It had been burned beyond recognition, and authorities determined the fire was arson.
Kidder's fishing partners were questioned extensively by police and stated they had no idea what happened to him. His family believes he met with foul play, as it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pointe Coupee Sheriff's Office 225-694-9014
- St. Martin Parish Sheriff's Office 337-394-3071
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2016; picture added.