Earl Eric Dunckel
Dunckel, circa 1993
- Missing Since 08/27/1993
- Missing From Lowville, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/25/1971 (53)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A canvas jacket, a shirt, size 33X34 pants and size 9 1/2 black boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Dunckel has facial dimples and he wears eyeglasses. He has a scar near his upper lip. He goes by his middle name, Eric.
Details of Disappearance
Dunckel was last seen during the early morning hours of August 27, 1993 at his residence in Lowville, New York. He was planning to take a camping trip at the time and carried his equipment in his vehicle.
Dunckel's car was discovered abandoned the following day, August 28, in the Adirondack Forest Preserve at the end of Steam Mill Road in Brantingham, New York. There was no trace of him at the scene. He has never been heard from again.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police
- Troop D
- Lowville Station
- 315-376-6241
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 26, 2011; middle name and clothing/jewelry description added.