Earl Jake Johnson Jr.

Johnson, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 07/19/2015
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/28/1942 (84)
  • Age 73 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Johnson suffers from paranoid schizophrenia. He takes daily medication to control his condition and doesn't have his medicine with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Johnson has no natural teeth. His nickname is Boe.

Details of Disappearance

Johnson was last seen at Dear's Serenity House, the assisted living home where he lived in the 2400 block of Jasmine Street in the Gentilly neighborhood of New Orleans, Louisiana, on July 17, 2015.

He left to walk to the Brown Derby convenience store at 4:00 p.m. It was a five-minute walk. He never returned to the assisted living home and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • New Orleans Police Department 504-658-6030

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2022; middle name added.