Earl Tex Clark
Earl, circa 1995
- Missing Since 09/18/1995
- Missing From Aurora, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/09/1953 (72)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Earl was depressed and may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1989 Toyota pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Earl has a scar above his left eye. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Earl was last seen in Aurora, Colorado on September 18, 1995. His wife, Nancy, reported him missing, stating he was suicidal and armed with a .38 caliber pistol at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.
Nancy has since stopped cooperating with the investigation. She stated her husband is alive and she had seen him in Denver, Colorado as recently as August 2008, almost 13 years after his disappearance. She said she had moved to Australia, but this has been disproven.
A silver 1989 Toyota pickup truck, which was owned by Nancy but primarily driven by Earl, was in an accident in Globe, Arizona, over twelve hours south of Aurora, after Earl's disappearance. The driver at the time was Duane Arvid Schmidt, who was a fugitive from South Dakota. He was arrested and interviewed about Earl's disappearance and how he came to be in possession of the vehicle, but refused to answer any questions. He is now deceased.
Investigators believe Earl is dead. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Aurora Police Department 303-739-6190
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2018; casefile added.