Earnestine Edwards
Edwards. circa 2020
- Missing Since 04/01/2020
- Missing From San Diego, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/24/1956 (68)
- Age 63 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Edwards may be suffering from dementia. She sometimes forgets where she lives.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Edwards was reported missing on April 8, 2020. She was last seen walking in the area of 4700 Beech Street in San Diego, California on April 1. She may have been headed back to her home in the neighborhood of Encanto, in the 6300 block of Imperial Avenue. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities believe Edwards may not remember who she is or where she's from and may be living on the streets or in homeless shelters. She has friends and family in the City Heights and downtown areas of the city, and could use the bus and trolley systems, but usually walked where she wanted to go. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego Police Department 619-531-2277
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 22, 2021; casefile added.