Ebrahim Pouldar

Pouldar, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 07/28/2016
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/06/1959 (66)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray Honda Civic (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Pouldar wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Pouldar was last seen in the 10000 block of Wilkins Avenue in Los Angeles, California on the morning of July 28, 2016. He has never been heard from again. His brother reported him missing on August 6.

Five days after that, the car he was driving was found in a cul-de-sac near Hosp Grove Park in Carlsbad, California. It had been parked there since at least July 30. The vehicle, a gray Honda Civic, didn't belong to Pouldar; he had borrowed it from a friend. On August 17, his wallet, keys and pants were found nearby, in some brush in the 2200 block of Jefferson Street near the Buena Vista Lagoon.

Carlsbad is in southern California, a nearly two-hour drive south of Los Angeles, and police haven't figured out a reason why Pouldar would have wanted to go there. His family stated he had no medical conditions and no reason to go missing, but that he did like to drink alcohol and gamble.

Pouldar is missing under suspicious circumstances. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-996-1800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 13, 2018; casefile added.