Echo Michelle Lloyd

Lloyd, circa 2020; Lloyd's "Let it be" tattoo

  • Missing Since 05/10/2020
  • Missing From Warsaw, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/23/1972 (54)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 100 - 110 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Lloyd takes several prescription medications for unspecified reasons. She took her medication with her, but hasn't refilled her prescriptions since her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lloyd has the following tattoos: the phrase "Let it be" with birds on her right forearm, a band with the names "Kelsie", "Kace", "Kaitlyn" and "Kylie" on her right wrist, a blue survivor ribbon on her wrist, a rose on her ankle and a butterfly on the right side of her chest. A photo of one of her tattoos is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Lloyd was last seen in Warsaw, Missouri on May 10, 2020, Mother's Day. Her adult daughter stopped by the house to visit her and she didn't seem to be home; the door was locked and the car wasn't in the driveway. Her daughter left flowers, a note asking her mother to call her, and a Mother's Day card on the back porch and left.

On May 11, after Lloyd's daughter was unable to contact her by phone, she went to her house. Although Lloyd's car was back in the driveway and locked, she didn't appear to be home. Her daughter went to a neighbor's, who said he hadn't seen Lloyd. She went back to her mother's house and broke in through a window, and discovered she was missing.

According to Lloyd's daughter, the house looked like someone other than her mother had been there recently. There was a pile of trash and some moldy food sitting out, which is uncharacteristic of Lloyd's housekeeping. Her vehicle, purse, wallet, cash, cigarettes, lighter and most other belongings were left behind, but her keys, pistol, cellular phone and medications disappeared with her. Lloyd's daughter did find a Walmart receipt in the house, dated May 10, with her mother's signature. She has never been heard from again.

Since Lloyd's disappearance, she has not used her cellular phone, credit cards or bank accounts. Her family fears she may have met with foul play, as it would be uncharacteristic of her to leave her family without any identification or money. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2021; casefile added.