Edas Joseph Lauzon

Lauzon, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 07/25/1992
  • Missing From Center Line, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/11/1909 (117)
  • Age 83 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White short-sleeved shirt and light gray slacks.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 1992 Ford Crown Victoria with the Michigan license plate number 348CFG
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Lauzon wears wire-rimmed prescription eyeglasses. He has scars on the backs of both of his shoulder blades, a scar on his right finger, and a scar on his elbow. Both of his knees have been replaced. Lauzon's nickname is Ed.

Details of Disappearance

Lauzon was last seen at his home on Lillian Street in Center Line, Michigan on July 25, 1992. He got into an argument with his wife over whether they should leave their front door open and left their residence.

He was driving his tan 1992 Ford Crown Victoria with the Michigan license plate number 348CFG at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again and his vehicle has not been recovered.

Lauzon was retired from the Ford Motor Company in 1992; he used to be a tool grinder. He has family members living in Canada, but searches for him in that country have turned up no sign of him. He was declared legally dead in 1999.

Investigating Agency

  • Center Line Department Of Public Safety 586-757-2203

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.