Edd Dominic Lope
Lope, circa 2005
- Missing Since 06/21/2005
- Missing From Washington, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 10/30/1976 (48)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 128 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black long-sleeved t-shirt, black sweatpants and black work boots.
- Medical Conditions Lope has an unspecified medical condition.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White pickup truck, which has "Overhead Door" written on the door (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, black eyes. Lope's nickname is Eddie. His right thumb does not bend.
Details of Disappearance
Lope was last seen at approximately 5:30 a.m. on June 21, 2005 at his residence in the vicinity of Main Street and 400 North in Washington, Utah. He has never been heard from again.
His white pickup truck, which has "Overhead Door" written on the door, was later found on a dirt road across the Arizona state border, approximately 15 miles south of St. George, Utah. There was no sign of him at the scene.
Lope left behind two young sons. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Mohave County Sheriff's Office 928-753-2141
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 6, 2010; details of disappearance updated.