Eddie Francis Jr.
Eddie, circa 1992
- Missing Since 04/29/1992
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/12/1959 (66)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Eddie is mentally disturbed and impaired.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Eddie has tattoos on his left shoulder, left hand and upper left arm, and he has two tattoos on his right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Eddie was last seen in the Wilshire area of Los Angeles, California on April 29, 1992. He has never been heard from again.
Eddie's brother, Louis, reported him missing. Louis later attempted to file suit against the city of Los Angeles over Eddie's case. He alleged that the police knowingly and negligently failed to investigate his brother's disappearance, and sought $2.3 million in damages for emotional distress. His suit was dismissed, however. He appealed, but the dismissal was upheld in June 2010.
Eddie's disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 23, 2010; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.