Eddie James Loud
Loud, circa 2013
- Missing Since 01/26/2013
- Missing From Albany, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 130 - 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Loud was last seen asleep on his mother's sofa in Albany, Georgia on January 26, 2013. When she woke up the next day, he was gone. He has never been heard from again.
After Loud's disappearance, police got a tip that he had been murdered in an altercation and his body was wrapped in plastic and hidden in his mother's garage. When they searched the garage they found nothing of interest. Loud's disappearance remains unsolved.
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 12, 2025; casefile added.