Eddie Matthew Martin Sr.
Martin, circa 1991
- Missing Since 06/11/1991
- Missing From Opelousas, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/06/1946 (76)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'10, 160 - 190 pounds
- Medical Conditions Martin's family believes he may be suffering from mental illness, but this has not been confirmed.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1983 Dodge pickup truck with the Louisiana license plate number T0694172 and the vehicle identification number D14AE6S327451
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Martin has a scar on his forehead, a scar on the crown of his head and a scar on his left buttock. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Martin was last seen after a car accident in Opelousas, Louisiana on June 11, 1991. He was driving a 1983 Dodge pickup truck with the Louisiana license plate number T0694172 and the vehicle identification number (VIN) D14AE6S327451, and carrying his Alaska driver's license. His license had been revoked for lack of insurance.
Martin has never been heard from again. He is a U.S. Army veteran, serving from 1967 to 1979, and did three tours of duty in Vietnam. His family believes he may have been suffering from mental illness, but they have not been able to access his medical records. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office 337-491-3715
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 17, 2019; medical conditions added, name and details of disappearance updated.