Edgar A. Powe
Powe, circa 1996
- Missing Since 04/04/1996
- Missing From Mobile, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/18/1965 (57)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt and jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Powe may have a mustache, beard or a goatee.
Details of Disappearance
Powe was last seen walking away from his residence in Mobile, Alabama on April 4, 1996. He was not carrying any identification with him when he departed from his home. He has never been heard from again.After his disappearance, his family received several tips that he had been murdered and his body had been thrown in Mobile Bay, but these stories have never been confirmed and Powe's disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Mobile Police Department
- 334-434-7211
- 334-434-7249
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 14, 2007; details of disappearance updated.