Edgar Bentulan Aberilla
Aberilla, circa 2023
- Missing Since 07/04/2023
- Missing From Bellingham, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue t-shirt, tan khaki shorts and brown shoes. Carrying a brown crossbody bag, an Xbox game and a small plastic bag of shoes.
- Medical Conditions Aberilla suffers from dementia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Aberilla is from the Philippines. He has a mole on his nose.
Details of Disappearance
Aberilla was last seen in Bellingahm, Washington on July 4, 2023. He is from the Philippines and he and his wife were visiting their family in the United States when he disappeared. He left his daughter's house in Burlington, Washington at 4:00 p.m. and was driven to Bellingham by a neighbor and dropped off in the parking lot of a Lowe's store on Sunset Drive. He has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, Aberilla was carrying a crossbody bag, an Xbox game and a small plastic bag of shoes. On July 23, one of the shoes he carried in the bag was found near the Lowe's parking lot where he was last seen. There has been no other indication of his whereabouts and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Burlington Police Department 360-755-0921
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 19, 2026; casefile added.