Edgar L. Castro
Castro, circa 2016
- Missing Since 06/06/2016
- Missing From Farmington, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, Native American
- Date of Birth 03/17/1991 (35)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 155 - 165 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Truck (accounted for); bicycle (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Hispanic/Native American) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Castro had a thin mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Castro was last seen leaving his parents' Farmington, New Mexico residence on June 6, 2016. He has never been heard from again.
On July 4, his truck was found stuck in the sand near Tuba City, Arizona; the bicycle he kept in the back was missing. Five or six months after that, Castro's bicycle was found in a water channel near Tuba City. There was no other indication of his whereabouts, however; his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Farmington Police Department 505-599-1070
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2022; casefile added.