Edgar Sanchez Jr.

Edgar, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 08/30/2001
  • Missing From Baldwin, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue and gray checkered button-down shirt, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1992 Chevrolet Lumina (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, green eyes. Edgar has a tattoo of his name "Edgar Sanchez Jr." on his right arm. His nickname is Papito.

Details of Disappearance

Edgar was last seen in Baldwin, New York on August 30, 2001. He disappeared with his brother, Frank. The two men drove away from Frank's home in his white 1992 Chevrolet Lumina, en route to a friend's auto body and repair shop in West Babylon, New York.

The brothers' families noticed that although Edgar acted normally when he left, Frank seemed "uncharacteristically agitated" and didn't give his relatives their usual goodbye kiss. Neither of the men ever returned. When his family called the auto body shop owner, he said they'd never arrived there. They have never been heard from again.

On August 31, the Lumina was found parked in a "no parking" zone in the 200 block of Grand Street in the Chinatown area of Manhattan in New York City. This is over an hour's drive from the auto body shop in West Babylon, and a 45-minute drive from Frank's home in Baldwin. The vehicle stayed there for days, collecting multiple parking tickets, before anyone realized it was connected to the missing brothers.

Both Frank and Edgar had prior involvement with drugs and crime, including connections with organized crime and heroin traffickers. They were arrested on heroin charges in 1994. The case against Edgar was dropped, but Frank pleaded guilty and was sentenced to 30 months in prison. Their families stated that after this run-in with the law, both brothers cleaned up their lives. By the time they disappeared, Edgar ran an auto body shop and car wash in Brooklyn, and Frank was professional race car driver.

Frank's son had him declared legally dead in 2010, but Edgar's family has not had him declared dead. Both men's disappearances remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Nassau County Police Department 516-2573-8800

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2025; casefile added.