Edith Gertrude Hillman

Hillman, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 08/23/1987
  • Missing From Leakesville, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue four-door 1979 Toyota Corolla with the Mississippi license plate number EEC-256 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Hillman has a Caesarean section scar on her abdomen and pierced ears. She speaks with a German accent.

Details of Disappearance

Hillman was last seen in Leakesville, Mississippi. The exact date of her disappearance is unclear; different dates have been reported, between August 23 and September 5, 1987. She has never been heard from again.

In October 1987, her blue four-door 1979 Toyota Corolla with the Mississippi license plate number EEC-256 was found in the front parking lot of Forrest General Hospital in Hattiesburg, Mississippi. There was blood in the backseat.

Few details are available in Hillman's case. Authorities believe she was taken against her will.

Investigating Agency

  • Greene County Sheriff's Office 601-394-2341

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 22, 2020; casefile added.