Edith Margaret Claver
Claver, circa 2009
- Missing Since 11/27/2009
- Missing From Renton, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 09/06/1962 (64)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 145 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue fleece pullover shirt or jacket, blue jeans, sneakers and a gold ring with the word "LOVE."
- Medical Conditions Claver may suffer from schizophrenia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Red hair, brown eyes. Claver goes by her middle name, Margaret. She has a burn scar on her right forearm, a scar on her left eyebrow and scars on both lower legs.
Details of Disappearance
Claver was last seen at 7:00 p.m. on November 27, 2009, when she walked away from the Ukrainian Christian Center in the 200 block of Hardie Avenue northwest Renton, Washington. She has never been heard from again. The next day, a church employee found her keys, wallet, union identification card and a small amount of cash stacked neatly near a dumpster on the north side of the church.
Claver resided in Des Moines, Washington at the time of her disappearance, but she is originally from British Columbia in Canada. Her case remains unsolved and the circumstances of her disappearance are unclear, but foul play is possible.
Investigating Agency
- Renton Police Department 425-430-7522
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 27, 2010; casefile added.