Edith Verline Baker
Baker, circa 2001
- Missing Since 08/26/2001
- Missing From Julian, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/13/1922 (98)
- Age 79 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 138 - 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue fleece shirt with a rolled collar that snaps at the left shoulder, white or tan sweatpants and white Keds sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. White hair, brown eyes. Baker has surgical scars on her abdomen. She wears eyeglasses. Baker may be known by her middle name, Verline.
Details of Disappearance
Baker was staying with her family at the KQ Ranch Resort near State Route 79 south of Julian, California on August 26, 2001. She took a short hike every morning before her relatives awoke. Baker departed at approximately 6:00 a.m. that morning. She never returned from her hike and has not been heard from again. Her daughter summoned authorities when Baker failed to arrive back at the camp by 10:00 a.m.Investigators believe that Baker left the camp without a supply of water or protective clothing. The temperatures reached 90 degrees during the day with lows in the 60s during late August 2001. Authorities searched for Baker for five days, but the only evidence located was a footprint found near the camp. Baker's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego County Sheriff's Department 858-974-2321
Source Information
. .