Edivano Ribeiro
Ribeiro, circa 1996
- Missing Since 02/10/1996
- Missing From Danbury, Connecticut
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 11/10/1971 (51)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ribeiro was last seen in the 20 block of New Street in Danbury, Connecticut on February 10, 1996. He has never been heard from again. About two years after his disappearance, his car was found abandoned in a parking garage in New York City.
Ribeiro worked as a busboy in 1996. He disappeared shortly before a scheduled trip to visit his family in Brazil. It's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with his loved ones. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Danbury Police Department 203-797-4611
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 17, 2013; picture added.