Edmond Tillman
Edmond, circa 2005; Age-progression to age 23 (circa 2014)
- Missing Since 08/10/2005
- Missing From Manhattan, New York
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/19/1991 (30)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 135 - 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, denim shorts or blue jeans, blue and white Nike sneakers and a gold hoop earring.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Edmond's nickname is Eddie and he may use the first name Deshawn. His left ear is pierced, and he has a preauricular sinus, which is a hole above the ear canal on each ear which looks like a piercing. He is pigeon-toed and right-handed, and he has a mole on his left eyebrow and a birthmark on the left side of his abdomen. Some agencies give his date of birth as November 19, 1991.
Details of Disappearance
Edmond was last seen in the vicinity of Houston and Pitt Street in the New York City borough of Manhattan at 7:00 p.m. on August 10, 2005. His mother dropped him off at a school so he could take a test to determine whether he could advance to the eighth grade. He has never been heard from again. Authorities believe he left of his own accord. He did not take any belongings with him.Edmond is gay and came out to his mother two months prior to his disappearance, and she claims she accepted his sexuality without any problems. According to his mother, beginning in June 2005, Edmond began coming home increasingly late and started having trouble in school. After his disappearance, she discovered that he had been talking to adult men on the internet and may have had an 18-year-old boyfriend.
There have been sightings of Edmond in the West Village area of Manhattan since his disappearance. Authorities believe he is living with friends in the local area, but he could also have traveled to San Francisco, California. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 646-610-5000
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 26, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.