Edna Christine Thorne

Edna, circa 1975; Age-progression to age 56 (circa 2016)

  • Missing Since 06/24/1975
  • Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/25/1960 (66)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A striped shirt and bell-bottom jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Edna may have been pregnant at the time of her disappearance, but this has not been confirmed.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Edna smokes cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

Edna was last seen in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on June 24, 1975. She had recently graduated from Stetson Junior High School, and her brother-in-law gave her a pony as a gift.

On the day of her disappearance, Edna left her family's home on Front Street to go visit her new horse at its stable on a relative's home at Tioga Street. She invited her thirteen-year-old sister to join her, but her sister stayed behind. Edna was last seen leaving the Tioga Street stable. She has never been heard from again.

Although Edna had been in foster care as a child and she had recently argued with her sister, there is no indication she'd been planning to run from home and she didn't take any money with her, only a pack of cigarettes. She wasn't dating anyone at the time of her disappearance.

According to family members, Edna's brother-in-law, the husband of one of her older sisters, is a possible suspect in her disappearance. According to the story, this brother-in-law had sexually abused Edna and gotten her pregnant, and he was at the horse stable on the day Edna disappeared. None of this information has been confirmed with official sources.

After she went missing, her older sister got disturbing phone calls from a man who said he knew what Edna was wearing when she disappeared and claimed he'd buried her in Pennypack Park. Investigators believe she may have been killed. Her case remains classified as a non-family abduction.

Investigating Agency

  • Philadelphia Police Department 215-685-1173

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2019; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.