Edna Eloise Glaze

Glaze, circa 1996; Michael Owen

  • Missing Since 03/19/1996
  • Missing From Transylvania County, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/01/1916 (109)
  • Age 80 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple coat, a red blouse, red pants and a red beret.
  • Medical Conditions Glaze has Alzheimer's Disease. She also has poor hearing and vision. She was in good physical condition at the time of her 1996 disappearance, however.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Glaze wears a black wig.

Details of Disappearance

Glaze was last seen at the Brevard Music Center in Transylvania County, North Carolina on March 19, 1996. The music center is close to her family's former home, which she'd mentioned she wanted to visit. A person gave her a ride to a remote gravel road on Pinnacle Mountain. She has never been heard from again. A five-day search of the area produced no evidence as to her whereabouts.

Authorities initially believed Glaze became disoriented and wandered away from the building, but later developments led them to suspect foul play was involved in her disappearance.

In 2000, Michael Owen confessed to Glaze's murder, saying he stabbed her to death and buried her body on the property of the Brevard Music Center, but there was insufficient evidence to charge him at that time. Police searched the area and didn't find Glaze's body, and several people reported having seen Glaze alive after her supposed death.

Owen wasn't charged with Glaze's murder until 2013. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. In October 2014, the charges against him were dismissed, as the judge ruled his right to a speedy trial had been violated.

Glaze remains missing. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Transylvania County Sheriff's Office
  • 828-884-3168
  • 828-833-2212

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 1, 2015; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.