Edrel Mae Pierce

Pierce, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 05/17/1981
  • Missing From Honeydew, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/17/1924 (101)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue London Fog raincoat, dark blue slacks, a multi-colored blouse, tan Kinney calf-high boots with new soles, a one-karat diamond ring with diamonds surrounding the band and a small white gold Bulova watch with a gray face and black hands with three diamonds on each side.
  • Medical Conditions Pierce was a psychiatric patient for an extended period of time; she has an unspecified mental disorder. She was in poor health at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Pierce has an appendectomy scar on her abdomen. She has had a partial hysterectomy.

Details of Disappearance

Pierce was last seen in Honeydew, California on May 17, 1981. She was last seen when she walked down her driveway to mail some letters. She disappeared under suspicious circumstances and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Humboldt County Sheriff's Department 707-445-7439

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 12, 2018; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.