Eduardo Acosta Soriano

Soriano, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 07/13/1993
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/13/1967 (58)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An oxford shirt (possibly blue) with vertical lines, shorts, and flip-flops.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Soriano has a mole above his ear and a small scar on his right cheek. He was born in Mexico.

Details of Disappearance

Soriano was last seen at approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 13, 1993, when he picked up his child from the babysitter's residence in the vicinity of the 1000 block of north 26th Street in Phoenix, Arizona. He has never been heard from again.

His vehicle was located at 10:45 p.m. that same day in the parking lot of a Circle K store near the 10 block of east Buckeye Road. Soriano's eighteen-month-old son was inside the car, but Soriano himself has not been seen since. His case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-261-8042

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 24, 2012; picture and alternate height and weight added, details of disappearance updated.