Eduardo Luis Martinez Perez

Martinez Perez, circa 2020; Martinez Perez's pickup truck

  • Missing Since 03/10/2021
  • Missing From Tuolumne County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 240 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Martinez Perez was last seen near the designated Sno-Park lot, next to Highway 108 and east of Strawberry, in Tuolumne County, California on March 10, 2021. This is in the Stanislaus National Forest. He was en route to Montana at the time. has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, his black pickup truck was found stuck in the snow and abandoned in the same area where he was last seen. A photo of it is posted with this case summary. Martinez Perez's personal belongings were inside the vehicle. It appeared as if the driver had tried to go around a locked gate and became stuck. There were footprints in the snow leading away from the truck.

An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Martinez Perez's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tuolumne County Sheriff's Office 209-533-5815

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2022; casefile added.