Eduardo Ramirez-Llamas
Ramirez-Llamas, circa 2015
- Missing Since 09/21/2015
- Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 6'5, 230 - 250 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ramirez-Llamas had a goatee and beard at the time of his disappearance; he changes his facial hair often. He has a long surgical scar on the back of his right hand, and a tattoo of a Latin phrase on his upper chest.
Details of Disappearance
Ramirez-Llamas was last seen in Albuquerque, New Mexico on September 21, 2015. He was at home with his girlfriend and their baby when he left at about 10:00 a.m. to go to the gym. He has never been heard from again. His gym membership card and cellular phone, as well as a broken bottle, were found in the parking lot of his apartment building next to his car.
On September 7, two weeks before his disappearance, Ramirez-Llamas was involved in a deadly home invasion robbery. He, Christopher Gonzalez, Joshua Valker, and Nicholas Leckey attempted to rob the home of Justin Mack. Mack shot Gonzalez and Valker dead, and Leckey was found a few blocks away, shot in the head; authorities believe he took his own life.
Ramirez-Llamas was the only robber who survived; he was found near the crime scene, pretending to be a witness, and was arrested after his story fell apart. He confessed to his role in the crime, telling police Mack was a drug dealer. Ramirez-Llamas was booked into jail and charged with armed robbery. He bailed out on September 9.
Police found heroin and methamphetamine inside a safe in Mack's home and charged him with drug trafficking, but those charges were later dropped and he was never charged in connection with the robbers' deaths, as those were deemed self-defense.
After getting out of jail, Ramirez-Llamas attended all his court dates up until his disappearance. Authorities stated they are not sure whether he met with foul play or staged his disappearance to avoid the charges against him, but his sister said she heard someone had wanted to kill him and she thinks something bad happened to him. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bernalillo County Sheriff's Department 505-468-7100
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2018; casefile added.