Edward A. Lacz Sr.
Lacz, circa 2008
- Missing Since 12/04/2008
- Missing From Roselle, New Jersey
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/10/1943 (82)
- Age 65 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 19-foot pleasure boat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Lacz left his Roselle, New Jersey home on December 4, 2008 to go fishing off of Sewaren, New Jersey. He never returned to shore and his vehicle and boat trailer were found parked at the Sewaren Marina.
At 7:30 a.m. the day after his disappearance, Lacz's 19-foot pleasure craft was found twenty miles offshore of East Rockaway, New York. His wallet and life jackets were still on board, the boat key was in the ignition and the throttle pulled forward. There was no sign of Lacz, however. He is presumed to be lost at sea, but his body was never found.
Investigating Agency
- Roselle Police Department 908-245-2000
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2017; middle initial added.