Edward A. Ratynski Jr.

Ratynski, circa 2007; Ratynski's tattoos

  • Missing Since 12/13/2007
  • Missing From Fallsburg, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/09/1954 (72)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 205 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, black jeans and White sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Ratynski is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Ratynski has tattoos on both arms; photos of them are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Ratynski was last seen by a neighbor leaving his residence on La Vista Drive in Fallsburg, New York on December 13, 2007. An avid fisherman, he may have been en route to Conklin Pond to check the thickness of the ice for fishing. He has never been heard from again.

Ratynski was reported missing on December 16. Since his disappearance there's been no activity on his bank account. He was living in a boardinghouse at the time of his disappearance; he'd moved there just a few months before. He was disabled and unemployed and couldn't afford to live in his native Goshen, New York.

Searches of Conklin Pond have turned up no evidence as to Ratynski's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police
  • Troop F
  • 845-292-6600

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 30, 2011; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.