Edward Chester Nye
Edward, circa 1978; Age-progression to age 61 (circa 2024)
- Missing Since 06/22/1978
- Missing From Prospect, Oregon
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/12/1963 (62)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow shirt, brown jeans and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Edward was camping with his church youth group on June 22, 1978, in the Sky Lakes area near the middle fork of the Rogue River twelve miles east of Prospect, Oregon, outside Butte Falls. He told his brother he was going fishing by himself downstream.
Edward has never been heard from again. A search of the area did not produce any evidence as to his whereabouts, and by the end of the month authorities gave up, stating they thought he was no longer in the area. The search coordinator suggested Edward had tried to hike to his home in Aloha, Oregon, but he never arrived there. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jackson County Sheriff's Office 541-774-6800
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2025; picture added, details of disappearance updated.