Edward Dennis Steinert

Steinert, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 06/26/2013
  • Missing From Niland, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/20/1960 (64)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes. Steinert's nickname is E-Dawg. He has a scar on his abdomen from where he had stitches, and a scar on his chest. Steinert is blind in his right eye, which is white in color.

Details of Disappearance

Steinert disappeared from Niland, California on June 26, 2013. He called 911 to say he was lost, and that he was on a dirt road and could see telephone poles.

The line went dead before authorities were able to find Steinert, and he has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Imperial County Sheriff's Department 760-339-6345

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2019; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.