Edward Don Hawkins

Hawkins, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 05/26/2003
  • Missing From Altadena, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/18/1940 (85)
  • Age 63 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White short-sleeved button-up shirt, tan or beige pants, a beige windbreaker jacket, casual shoes, a baseball cap, a silver and gold watch on his left wrist, and a gold wedding band.
  • Medical Conditions Hawkins has an unspecified medical condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Hawkins may walk with a limp. He has a surgical scar on his left leg and a mole on the top of left hand near his thumb. He may go by his middle name, Don, or the nickname Donnie.

Details of Disappearance

Hawkins was last seen at his residence in the vicinity of the 200 block of Jaxine Drive in Altadena, California. He has reportedly not been the same since the recent deaths of his wife and sister. He has never been heard from again and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Police Department
  • 323-890-5500
  • 818-248-3464

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2006; picture added, clothing/jewelry Description updated.