Edward Hale Tidwell
Tidwell, circa 1981
- Missing Since 12/14/1981
- Missing From Marion, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/20/1950 (76)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'1, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Size 32x34 or 33x34 blue jeans, size 9 or 10 black leather steel-toed lace-up boots with no hooks, and white cotton socks with green and red tops.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow 1974 Chevrolet Bel Air with the front windshield cracked on the right side, rust spots in the front, and the Kentucky license plate number AKV 21
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Tidwell has scars on his right knee and right arm, a surgical scar on his abdomen at the front, and a scar from a stab wound on the upper left side of his abdomen. His nose has been broken several times and he has a tattoo saying "13 1/2 / 12 jury" on his left upper arm. His nickname is Eddy.
Details of Disappearance
Tidwell was last seen in Marion, Kentucky on December 14, 1981. He told his wife he was going to see a man in Sturgis, Kentucky about a job.
He may have planned to buy alcohol there, and may have been intoxicated at the time of his disappearance. He left driving a yellow 1974 Chevrolet Bel Air with the front windshield cracked on the right side, rust spots in the front, and the Kentucky license plate number AKV 215.
Tidwell had previously worked as a river deckhand for several river-related businesses, but he wasn't working at the time of his disappearance and had applied for unemployment benefits. The man he was supposed to see may have been a foreman from a river industry business in southern Illinois, but he has never been identified.
Tidwell had no criminal record and no indications of trouble in his life. He left behind a wife and two young daughters. He was declared legally dead some time after his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 270-676-3313
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2017; date of birth added.