Edward Jerome Gholar

Gholar, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 10/31/2022
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/21/1978 (47)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan/brown jacket and a brown hat.
  • Medical Conditions Gholar suffers from an unspecified mental health disorder.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gholar may go by his initials, E.J.

Details of Disappearance

Gholar was last seen in the 2700 block of South Kirkwood Road in Houston, Texas on October 31, 2022. He has never been heard from again. He had lived in Houston, with his sister, for about ten years prior to her disappearance and she stated it was uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Houston Police Department 832-394-1872

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2024; casefile added.