Edward Joseph Garlinghouse Jr.
Garlinghouse, circa 2013
- Missing Since 02/09/2013
- Missing From Okeechobee, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/28/1968 (57)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue swimming trunks with a white stripe.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Some agencies refer to Garlinghouse as Edward Tarlinghouse. His nickname is Butch. He may use the alias name Mick Spence and the alias dates of birth May 21, 1965, March 29, 1967 and/or May 20, 1968.
Details of Disappearance
Garlinghouse was last seen just north of Lake Worth in Okeechobee, Florida at approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 9, 2013. He and three other men went into the ocean to rescue two girls who'd been caught in a riptide.
He helped save them, and the children and the three other men reached shore safely, but Garlinghouse got into trouble in the water and went under. He has never been seen again and an extensive search turned up no sign of him. He is presumed drowned.
Garlinghouse left behind two children. His body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
- 800-458-8477
- 561-688-4158
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 7, 2016; distinguishing characteristics updated.