Edward Joseph Hannigan

Hannigan, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 10/14/2004
  • Missing From Lake Worth, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/28/1964 (61)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 215 - 250 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Hannigan's nickname is Special Ed. His hair was long in 2004 and he usually wore it in a ponytail. He also had a mustache and a full beard. He has a scar on his right hand and he has been circumcised.

Details of Disappearance

Hannigan was last seen in Lake Worth, Florida on October 14, 2004. He moved out of his mobile home and has never been seen or heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 800-458-8477

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2025; distinguishing characteristics updated.