Edward Joseph Mathews

Mathews, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 03/18/2003
  • Missing From Angleton, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/11/1958 (66)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'5, 250 - 280 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Mathews's nickname is Ed. He has a tattoo of an eagle and the initials "USMC" on his upper left arm, and a six-inch scar on his left forearm. Mathews had a full beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Mathews was last seen in Angleton, Texas on March 18, 2003. He has never been heard from again. He is considered endangered and foul play is possible in his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Brazoria County Sheriff's Office 979-864-2227

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 22, 2017; casefile added.